Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] They are often provided for individuals with limited assets and income, but they can also be provided for other reasons, including a person’s age, disability status, military service, and more.

Common types of federal public benefits include Medicaid, Medicare, and Social Security. Public benefits also include veterans’ benefits, as well as Social Security Disability Insurance (SSDI) benefits paid out to individuals who qualify for these disability payments based on their work record and medical record.

Availability of Federal Bankruptcy Exemptions for Public Benefits in Florida 

Under Section 222.201 of the Florida Statutes, “an individual debtor under the federal Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978 may exempt, in addition to any other exemptions allowed under state law, any property listed in subsection (d)(1) of section 522 of that act.” This language points to specific federal bankruptcy exemptions for a variety of public benefits and more. Those federal exemptions include the following types of public benefits:

  • Social Security benefits;
  • Unemployment compensation;